Legal Authorities and Case Law: A Guiding Beacon
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the entry of summary judgment is not appropriate because there exists genuine issues of material fact concerning each of the matters advanced by the defendants. I agree with the defendants that summary judgment should enter because the plaintiff has not submitted evidence establishing the amount of its damages.”
**”Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 232 Conn. 666, 683 CT Page 11927-es (1995).”**
“Harper v. Adametz, 142 Conn. 218, 225 (1955).”
**Berry v. Bowling, 2019 Ohio 898 (Ohio Ct. App. 2019)**
Statute (1)
**Section 714.16 – Consumer frauds, Iowa Code § 714.16**
“A civil action pursuant to this section shall be by equitable proceedings. If it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, the attorney general may seek and obtain in an action in a district court a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction prohibiting the person from continuing the practice or engaging in the practice or doing an act in furtherance of the practice. The court may make orders or judgments as necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibited practices, or which are necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which have been acquired by means of a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, including the appointment of a receiver in cases of substantial and willful violation of this section. If a person has acquired moneys or property by any means declared to be unlawful by this section and if the cost of administering reimbursement outweighs the benefit to consumers or consumers entitled to the reimbursement cannot be located through reasonable efforts, the court may order disgorgement of moneys or property acquired by the person by awarding the moneys or property to the state to be used by the attorney general for the administration and implementation of this section.”