When can you enforce a demand to settle within the policy limits against the insurance company?
[…] State ex rel. Key Ins. Co. v. Roldan, 587 S.W.3d 638 (Mo. 2019)

“This Court has jurisdiction to issue original remedial writs. Mo. Const. art. V, § 4.1. A writ of prohibition is appropriate: (1) to prevent the usurpation of judicial power when a lower court lacks authority or jurisdiction; (2) to remedy an excess of authority, jurisdiction or abuse of discretion where the lower court lacks the power to act as intended; or (3) where a party may suffer irreparable harm if relief is not granted.”

“Section 506.500, provides in pertinent part: Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts: …. (3) The commission of a tortious act within this state[.] Nash’s cross-claim alleges the tort of bad faith refusal to settle against Key. In Missouri, bad faith refusal to settle is a tort action. Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Addison Ins. Co. , 448 S.W.3d 818, 829 (Mo. banc 2014).”

 

Stacy v. The Bar Plan Mut. Ins. Co., No. ED110678 (Mo. Ct. App.