When can you enforce a demand to settle within the policy limits against the insurance company?
[…] “Thus, the question now before the Court is whether sections 408.040 and 573.058 demonstrate a legislative intent to alter the common law contract formation rule that a counteroffer operates as a rejection. Because neither statute relates to the formation of settlement agreements – rather, they each govern distinct issues, as discussed below – this Court holds that neither section alters the common law rule that a counteroffer operates as a rejection of a settlement offer.”

“Section 537.058, titled “Personal injury, bodily injury, or wrongful death, time-limited demand to settle, requirements,” explains what a settlement offer must include to qualify as a “time-limited demand to settle” and governs when evidence of an opportunity to settle is admissible in tort actions for extra-contractual damages, i.e., for bad faith refusal to settle claims.”

 

Truck Insurance Exchange v.