When can you enforce a demand to settle within the policy limits against the insurance company?
[…] Knockerball MidMo, LLC v. McGowan & Co., No. WD85458 (Mo. Ct. App. May. 9, 2023)

“Knockerball then retained counsel and, on May 18, 2017, entered into an agreement with Hart pursuant to the provisions of section 537.065 (“the 537.065 Agreement”). The 537.065 Agreement contained the following provisions: All statutory references are to the REVISED STATUTES OF MISSOURI 2016, as supplemented. Knockerball and Hart, by and through their respective counsel, entered into an undated Addendum to the section 537.065 Agreement in which (in pertinent part) they enlarged the scope of additional third party claims to include claims against McGowan.”

“Execution or garnishment proceedings in aid thereof shall lie only as to assets of the tort-feasor specifically mentioned in the contract or the insurer or insurers not excluded in such contract. § 537.065.1. And, under the 537.065 Agreement relevant to this case, Hart agreed that he would not levy execution by garnishment or otherwise provided by law, or otherwise collect or attempt to collect on any property, asset, or right of Knockerball, except against the following specific assets: a. The assets of any insurer that insures the legal liability of Knockerball, including, but not limited to, the assets of [Liability Insurer’s] Policy; b.