When can you enforce a demand to settle within the policy limits against the insurance company?
[…] App. Apr. 18, 2023)

“Witt was insured by The Bar Plan. The Stacys demanded The Bar Plan settle the lawsuit by paying the policy limit ($500,000) for two claims.”

“Thereafter, the Stacys and Witt executed a settlement agreement pursuant to section 537.065, RSMo 2000 (hereinafter “Agreement”). The Agreement assigned to the Stacys all of Witt’s rights, claims, and causes of action against The Bar Plan.”

“Sprint Lumber, Inc. v. Union Ins. Co., 627 S.W.3d 96, 119 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021).”

 

Farmers Ins. Co. v. Mabie, 652 S.W.3d 693 (Mo. Ct. App. 2022)

“We agree. Interpleader is governed by Section 507.060 and Rule 52.07. Section 507.060 states in part: All statutory references are to RSMo 2016, as updated by supplement unless otherwise indicated. 1. Persons having claims against the plaintiff or plaintiff’s insured may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to multiple liability, including multiple claims against the same insurance coverage.”

“None of these claims have been settled, despite the parties engaging in settlement discussions. Therefore, Decedent, T.M., and Lee each continue to possess independent claims subject to the $25,000 bodily injury Policy limit, yet the overall coverage extends to only $50,000 per accident.”