When can you enforce a demand to settle within the policy limits against the insurance company?
[…] Rinehart v. Anderson, 985 S.W.2d 363 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998)

“It is undisputed that Mr. Anderson entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 537.065 with the plaintiffs and Allied, under which Allied agreed to pay plaintiffs one-half of its policy limits up front, and the remainder only if Cincinnati’s policy was adjudged to provide no coverage for the accident. Also pursuant to the agreement, Mr. Anderson agreed to allow a default judgment to be taken against him, and plaintiffs agreed to execute any judgment only against the Cincinnati garage policy. Section 537.065 RSMo (1994) provides in relevant part: Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such tort-feasor or any insured in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution . . . except against the specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage . . . As plaintiffs note, entry into a Section 537.065 settlement is not itself fraudulent and does not void a policy where the insurer has refused to defend or provide coverage.”