Guardianship Laws and Parental Wishes in Missouri
[…] “The guardian ad litem shall ascertain the child’s wishes and feelings about his or her placement by conducting an interview or interviews with the child, if appropriate based on the child’s age and maturity level, which shall be considered as a factor in placement decisions and recommendations, but shall not supersede the preference for relative placement created by this section or be contrary to the child’s best interests. § 210.565, RSMo Amended by 2022 Mo. Laws, SB 683,s A, eff. 8/28/2022.”

 

Section 453.030 – Approval of court required – how obtained, consent of child and parent required, when – validity of consent – forms, developed by children’s division, contents – court appointment of attorney, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 453.030

“In a case involving a child under fourteen years of age, the guardian ad litem shall ascertain the child’s wishes and feelings about his or her adoption by conducting an interview or interviews with the child, if appropriate based on the child’s age and maturity level, which shall be considered by the court as a factor in determining if the adoption is in the child’s best interests.3.”

 

Section 453.025 – Appointment of guardian ad litem, when – fee – duties of guardian ad litem, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 453.025