Guardianship Laws and Parental Wishes in Missouri
[…] Rev. Stat. § 453.030

“In a case involving a child under fourteen years of age, the guardian ad litem shall ascertain the child’s wishes and feelings about his or her adoption by conducting an interview or interviews with the child, if appropriate based on the child’s age and maturity level, which shall be considered by the court as a factor in determining if the adoption is in the child’s best interests.3.”

 

Section 453.025 – Appointment of guardian ad litem, when – fee – duties of guardian ad litem, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 453.025

“The guardian ad litem shall:(1) Be the legal advocate for the best interest of the party he is appointed to represent with the power and authority to cross-examine, subpoena witnesses, and offer testimony;(2) Initiate an appeal of any disposition that he determines to be adverse to the interests of the party he represents; and(3) Ascertain the child’s wishes, feelings and attitudes regarding the adoption by interviewing persons with knowledge of the child, and if appropriate, to meet with the child.When the parent is a minor or incompetent, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent such parent.3.”

 

Regulation (1)

Section 9 CSR 45-3.040 – Rights of Designated Representatives, Parents, and Guardians, Mo. Code Regs. tit. 9 § 45-3.040