Guardianship Laws and Parental Wishes in Missouri
[…] Section 475.050 – Appointment of guardian or conservator of disabled or incapacitated persons – order of priority, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.050

“1. Before appointing any other eligible person as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons, listed in the order of priority, who appear to be willing to serve: (1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person nominated by the person; (2) Any eligible person nominated in a durable power of attorney executed by the incapacitated or disabled person, or in an instrument in writing signed by the incapacitated or disabled person and by two witnesses who signed at the incapacitated or disabled person’s request, before the inception of the person’s incapacity or disability; (3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person; (4) Any other eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation, nominated in a duly probated will of such a spouse or relative. 2. The court shall not appoint an unrelated third party as a guardian or conservator unless there is no relative suitable and willing to serve or if the appointment of a relative or nominee is otherwise contrary to the best interests of the incapacitated or disabled person.”

 

Section 475.046 – Standby guardian permitted, when – appointment procedure – authority effective, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.046