Guardianship Laws and Parental Wishes in Missouri
[…] Section 475.046 – Standby guardian permitted, when – appointment procedure – authority effective, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.046

“The court shall determine appointment of a standby guardian in accordance with the best interests of the minor or incapacitated person after considering all relevant factors, including: (1) Whether there is a parent other than the custodial parent and, if so, whether the other parent is willing, able, and fit to assume the duties of a parent;(2) The suitability of a person nominated by the minor or incapacitated person if he or she is, at the time of hearing, able to communicate a reasonable choice; and(3) The desirability of providing arrangements for the care, custody, and control of the minor or incapacitated person which shall minimize stress and disruption and avoid his or her placement in foster or similar care pending appointment of a guardian if the custodial parent is adjudicated incapacitated or dies.4. If it appears to the court that a standby guardian should be appointed for a minor or incapacitated person, the court may appoint a standby guardian.5.”

 

Section 210.841 – Judgment or order, contents – amount of support, presumption, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.841