Guardianship Laws and Parental Wishes in Missouri
[…] “The needs of the child; (2) The standard of living and circumstances of the parents; (3)”

“The value of the services contributed by the custodial parent; and (10)”

 

Section 210.565 – Relatives of child shall be given foster home placement, when – definitions – order of preference – specific findings required, when – sibling placement – age of relative not a factor, when – federal requirements to be followed for placement of Native American children – waiver of certain standards, when – GAL to ascertain child’s wishes, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.565

“The preference for placement and first consideration for grandparents or preference for placement with other relatives created by this section shall only apply where the court finds that placement with such grandparents or other relatives is not contrary to the best interest of the child considering all circumstances. If the court finds that it is contrary to the best interest of a child to be placed with grandparents or other relatives, the court shall make specific findings on the record detailing the reasons why the best interests of the child necessitate placement of the child with persons other than grandparents or other relatives. 5.”