Overview: Can a Court Order Mediation in Missouri?
[…] “Any mediation agreement reached pursuant to this section shall be in writing, signed by the parties, and delivered to all parties engaged in the mediation.”

“Mediators shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parents or guardians and the participating school district or responsible educational agency from a list maintained by the department of elementary and secondary education.”

 

Section 452.372 – Mandatory educational sessions, when – alternative dispute resolution, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.372

This statute directly addresses the circumstances under which a court should order mediation, including the factors to consider and parameters for the same.

“1. When a person files a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal separation and the custody or visitation of a minor child is involved, the court shall order all parties to the action to attend educational sessions pursuant to section 452.605.”