Overview: Can a Court Order Mediation in Missouri?
[…] Mo. State Bd. of Mediation, 690 S.W.2d 400 (Mo. 1985)

 

Curns v. Akins, No. WD85486 (Mo. Ct. App. Apr. 11, 2023)

“Standard of Review “The issue of whether arbitration should be compelled is a question of law subject to de novo review.” Baker v. Bristol Care, Inc., 450 S.W.3d 770, 774 (Mo. banc 2014) (citing State ex rel.”

“Nitro Distributing, Inc. v. Dunn, 194 S.W.3d 339, 345 (Mo. banc 2006).”

 

Statutes (8)

Section 452.403 – Grandparent denied visitation, court may order mediation upon written request, purpose – costs – venue – termination of mediation, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.403

This statute specifically addresses when a court may order mediation, the purpose of mediation, and the parameters for the process, including costs, venue, and termination.

“1. Upon the written request of a grandparent denied visitation with a grandchild, the associate division of the circuit court may order mediation with any party who has custody or visitation rights with the minor child and appoint a mediator.”

“As used in this section, “mediation” is the process by which a neutral mediator appointed by the court assists the parties in reaching a mutually acceptable voluntary and consensual agreement in the best interests of the child as to issues of child care and visitation.