Overview: Can a Court Order Mediation in Missouri?
[…] Section 452.770 – Inconvenient forum, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.770

“For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;(3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the testimony of the child;(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.3. If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the court shall stay the proceedings on the condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.4. A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under sections 452.700 to 452.930 if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.”