Overview: Can a Court Order Mediation in Missouri?
[…] A contractor who receives a request for mediation from a claimant shall serve a response in writing within fourteen days and may include within the response the name of a proposed mediator and mediation date. A claimant who receives a request for mediation from a contractor shall serve a response in writing within fourteen days and may include within the response the name of a proposed mediator and mediation date. 2.”

 

Section 160.262 – Mediation, office of the child advocate to coordinate, when – procedures – binding agreement, when, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 160.262

“If either the school district or charter school or the student or student’s parent does not wish to enter into mediation, mediation shall not occur.4. Each session in the mediation process shall be scheduled in a timely manner and be held in a location that is convenient to the parties in dispute.5. Discussions that occur during the mediation process shall be confidential and may not be used as evidence in any subsequent administrative proceeding, administrative hearing, nor in any civil or criminal proceeding of any state or federal court.6. If the parties resolve a dispute through the mediation process, the parties shall execute a legally binding agreement that sets forth the resolution and:(1) States that all discussions that occurred during the mediation process shall remain confidential and may not be used as evidence in any subsequent administrative proceeding, administrative hearing, or civil proceeding of any federal or state court; and(2) Is signed by a representative of each party who has authority to bind the party.”

 

Section 452.770 – Inconvenient forum, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.770